This web site, which forms part of the network of web sites (the Network), is operated by Melbourne Central Lion. Melbourne Central Lion recognises that your privacy is important and that receiving your personal information involves trust. Melbourne Central Lion takes this issue very seriously. This statement sets out Melbourne Central Lion ‘s policy relating to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of your personal information. The expression personal information is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. This policy is in addition to Melbourne Central Lion ‘s general Terms of Use governing the Network and should be read in conjunction with such Terms of Use.

Melbourne Central Lion is compliant with the National Privacy Principles

Melbourne Central Lion is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Collecting information

Melbourne Central Lion will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for Melbourne Central Lion ‘s functions or purposes. Melbourne Central Lion will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. Melbourne Central Lion is required to collect personal information under law, for example, laws relating to crowd control, financial transactions, taxation and occupational health and safety.

Use and disclosure

Melbourne Central Lion will not use or disclose any information about you for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected, without your consent unless the use or disclosure is:

  • related to the primary reason for collection (this requirement is even more stringent for sensitive information) and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that secondary purpose;
  • required or authorised by or under law; or
  • otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

TRAK may disclose personal information to:

  • a related company or other entity as permitted under the Privacy Act;
  • third parties including: individuals or companies carrying out Melbourne Central Lion ‘s authorised functions; bodies acting on behalf of Melbourne Central Lion or its related companies.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. The cookies simply operate as a unique identifier, which helps Melbourne Central Lion to know what our customers find interesting and useful on our web site. Data collected from web site use does not identify the user, allowing you to remain anonymous in our data collection.
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, however, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this will mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the web site that provide you with improved service.

‘Spam’

Melbourne Central Lion will not send you ‘spam’ (unsolicited advertising information) without your consent. If you are receiving promotional information about Melbourne Central Lion   and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by visiting the web site from which the communication was sent and following the instructions on how to withdraw your information from that site, or e-mailing us at reception@acemelbourne.com.au requesting to be removed from our mailing list.

Database information

Melbourne Central Lion will not sell your information from its databases to other companies, organisations or individuals.

Marketing

Melbourne Central Lion will not send marketing material to you if you have specifically requested not to receive it.

Transborder data flow

Melbourne Central Lion will not transfer personal information to someone (other than Melbourne Central Lion  or yourself) who is in a foreign country without your consent, unless:

  • the information which is transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles; or
  • in circumstances where the transfer of the information is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Storage and security of your personal information

Melbourne Central Lion will take reasonable steps to keep secure any information held about you, and to keep this information accurate, complete and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled environments. In addition, our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Melbourne Central Lion.Melbourne Central Lion  will only store your personal information for as long as necessary for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the National Privacy Principles or as required by law.
You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords and accounts used on the Network. You must notify Melbourne Central Lion immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by another user or of any known breach of security.

Access

TRAK will, upon reasonable request, provide you with access to your personal information unless otherwise provided by law. If you would like to request to view your personal information, please attend Melbourne Central Lion head office (ACE) to make your request in person, as your driver’s licence or similar Melbourne Central Lion accepted photo identification is required. The information will then be available for you to view within 30 days of your request. (There may be a copying cost involved).

Links

TRAK provides links to other web sites outside of the Melbourne Central Lion Network. These links are not under the control of Melbourne Central Lion, and Melbourne Central Lion is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to consider the organisations that have requested your information and to examine their compliance with the National Privacy Principles, as well as their terms and conditions of use.

Anonymity

Wherever practical and lawful to do so, Melbourne Central Lion will allow you to remain anonymous when entering transactions with Melbourne Central Lion.

Problems or questions

If you have any queries relating to our Website Privacy Policy or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at reception@acemelbourne.com.au

If you require further information on Melbourne Central Lion ‘s personal information handling practices, please contact Melbourne Central Lion by post at:

Australian Club Entertainment Limited.
Trak Centre,
445 Toorak Road
Toorak, Vic, 3142

Or phone: +61 3 9827 8244 Or fax: +61 3 826 8372
Or e-mail:  reception@acemelbourne.com.au

For more information regarding privacy issues in Australia and the new National Privacy Principles, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at: http://www.privacy.gov.au/